Home › Ontario › Elmvale Acres
Ontario, 76 m · continuously updated
Ottawa Cda Rcs (7 km) · 10 °C · ECCC 08:00
Temperature · last 4 and next 28 hours
Updated hourly.
Two-week trend.
Sunrise –, golden light until –
Sunset –, golden light from –
–
European index, modelled by Copernicus (CAMS).
Daily maximum — protection advised from 3.
Snow settles about 300 m below it.
Neighbouring towns, as the crow flies.
No active warning for Elmvale Acres.
Updated 02 Nov 13:13.
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, under the Data Services End-use Licence. Warnings are shown unaltered; this site is not endorsed by Environment and Climate Change Canada.
No active warning for Elmvale Acres.
Measured at Ottawa Cda Rcs, 7 km away from Elmvale Acres, November 2, 08:00 EST. This Environment and Climate Change Canada weather station is at an elevation of 79 m (Ontario). These are measured values, not a forecast.
| Temperature | 10.3 °C |
|---|---|
| Wind | 8 km/h SW |
| Gusts, last hour | — |
| Precipitation, last hour | 0.0 mm |
| Humidity | 66 % |
| Pressure (sea level) | 1024 hPa |
Past 24 hours: low 0.8 °C, high 17.0 °C, 0.0 mm of precipitation.
Elmvale Acres lies at about 76 m; the station is at 79 m.
Latest measurements from the Canadian weather stations
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada. Reports are published as measured, without quality control, and may contain errors or gaps. Not an official product of the Government of Canada and not endorsed by it. Data Services End-use Licence
The weather station nearest to Elmvale Acres, Ottawa located 79 m above sea level, is 7 km away; its records cover 1890–2020. In November, the mean temperature there is 1.9 °C over 1991–2020, 0.7 °C more than over 1961–1990 (1.2 °C), with about 80 mm of rain. The warmest month ever measured is July 1921 (24.6 °C), the coldest February 1934 (−21.0 °C). See the full series of Ottawa
Calculated from Open-Meteo forecasts of 2026-11-02 08:13 (local time): model values, not measurements. All of today's advice
Today (Monday 2 Nov) in Elmvale Acres: overcast, 8 to 18 °C, precipitation 0.0 mm (4 %), wind up to 13 km/h. Tomorrow: light rain, 11 to 13 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | overcast | 8 °C | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 13 km/h |
| Tomorrow | light rain | 11 °C | 13 °C | 9.9 mm | 11 km/h |
| Wed 4 Nov | overcast | 13 °C | 20 °C | 0.0 mm | 17 km/h |
| Thu 5 Nov | drizzle | 12 °C | 18 °C | 2.1 mm | 21 km/h |
| Fri 6 Nov | light drizzle | 11 °C | 13 °C | 2.0 mm | 11 km/h |
| Sat 7 Nov | light drizzle | 7 °C | 13 °C | 0.3 mm | 19 km/h |
| Sun 8 Nov | overcast | 4 °C | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 20 km/h |
Tomorrow, Tuesday 3 Nov, in Elmvale Acres: light rain, from 11 to 13 °C, 9.9 mm of precipitation (probability 74 %), wind up to 11 km/h.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 9 % | 8 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 13 % | 9 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 11 °C | 1.8 mm | 33 % | 6 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 12 °C | 1.1 mm | 64 % | 7 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 12 °C | 0.4 mm | 74 % | 7 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 13 °C | 0.4 mm | 67 % | 8 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 12 °C | 0.4 mm | 45 % | 8 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 23 % | 6 km/h |
Yes: 9.9 mm expected, probability 74 %.
Between 11 and 13 °C.
This weekend in Elmvale Acres: Saturday light drizzle, 7 to 13 °C, Sunday overcast, 4 to 9 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Nov | 7 °C | 13 °C | 0.3 mm | 19 km/h | |
| Sun 8 Nov | 4 °C | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 20 km/h |
The next 48 hours in Elmvale Acres, hour by hour: temperature from 9 to 18 °C, 9.9 mm of rain expected.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 10 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 11 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 10 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 10 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 9 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 17 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 7 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 6 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 18 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 5 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 7 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 9 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 13 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 11 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 10 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 10 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 10 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 9 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 9 % | 8 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 10 % | 8 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 10 % | 10 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 13 % | 9 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 21 % | 5 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 30 % | 5 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 11 °C | 1.8 mm | 33 % | 6 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 11 °C | 0.4 mm | 52 % | 6 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 60 % | 8 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 12 °C | 1.1 mm | 64 % | 7 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 12 °C | 0.7 mm | 51 % | 6 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 12 °C | 0.4 mm | 66 % | 6 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 12 °C | 0.4 mm | 74 % | 7 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 13 °C | 0.7 mm | 65 % | 9 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 13 °C | 1.4 mm | 69 % | 9 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 13 °C | 0.4 mm | 67 % | 8 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 13 °C | 0.7 mm | 55 % | 11 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 12 °C | 0.4 mm | 55 % | 9 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 12 °C | 0.4 mm | 45 % | 8 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 13 °C | 0.4 mm | 44 % | 10 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 23 % | 7 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 23 % | 6 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 13 °C | 0.7 mm | 23 % | 9 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 23 % | 7 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 23 % | 9 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 23 % | 11 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 15 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 17 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 16 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 14 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 12 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 10 km/h |
Elmvale Acres lies at 76 m, 131 m below the average of the 265 places we cover in Ontario (207 m). That makes it the 23rd lowest of the 265. The main town, Toronto, lies 353 km to the south-west. The nearest places we cover are Overbrook (4 km to the north-west), Ottawa South (4 km to the west), Sandy Hill (5 km to the north-west) and Gloucester (5 km to the south). With about 2,627 inhabitants according to GeoNames, Elmvale Acres is the 248th largest of the 265 places we cover in Ontario.
Today is 12.3 °C above the November normal (5.5 °C).
In Elmvale Acres, July is typically the warmest month (up to 25.6 °C on average), while January is the coldest at -14.0 °C. June sees the most rain, with around 100 mm.
By season (average highs, 1991–2020 normals): winter -3.0 °C and 211 mm of rain, spring 10.7 °C and 250 mm, summer 24.5 °C and 291 mm, autumn 12.9 °C and 277 mm. The wettest season is summer (28 % of the annual total), the driest winter (21 %).
| Max T (°C) | Min T (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy days | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | -4.8 | -14.0 | 73 | 11 |
| February | -3.0 | -12.6 | 58 | 9 |
| March | 2.6 | -6.9 | 72 | 10 |
| April | 10.8 | 0.6 | 90 | 11 |
| May | 18.7 | 8.1 | 88 | 12 |
| June | 23.4 | 13.6 | 100 | 12 |
| July | 25.6 | 16.6 | 98 | 12 |
| August | 24.5 | 16.1 | 92 | 11 |
| September | 20.4 | 12.3 | 95 | 10 |
| October | 12.8 | 5.9 | 98 | 12 |
| November | 5.5 | -0.5 | 84 | 11 |
| December | -1.1 | -8.1 | 80 | 12 |
Compared with Toronto, the main town 353 km to the south-west, highs in the warmest month are 0.8 °C lower here, and the year brings 219 mm more precipitation. In 5 months the average low falls below 0 °C (January, February, March, November and December); in 4 months the average high exceeds 20 °C (June, July, August and September).
Nearby places with normals of their own (from another station or reanalysis grid cell) compare as follows: Gloucester (5 km to the south): summers 0.2 °C warmer and 40 mm drier a year; Blackburn Hamlet (7 km to the north-east): equally warm summers and 20 mm wetter a year; Greely (16 km to the south): almost identical normals. Among the 265 places we cover in Ontario whose normals come from the ERA5 reanalysis, Elmvale Acres ranks 134th for summer warmth and 46th for annual precipitation. The warmest summers are in LaSalle and Tecumseh and the coolest in Shuniah Township; the wettest year is in Crystal Beach and the driest in Kashechewan.
The warmest month in Elmvale Acres is typically July, averaging 25.6 °C (1991–2020 normal). The coldest is January, at -14.0 °C.
Elmvale Acres sees about 133 rainy days a year, adding up to roughly 1028 mm of rainfall (1991–2020 normals).
Between July and January, the temperature gap in Elmvale Acres runs to about 39.6 °C, based on the 1991–2020 normals.