Upper Stewiacke is a weather station located 24 m above sea level. Its records go back to 1917: 100 years of temperature are available up to 2020, along with rainfall and a comparison with two reference normals. Closed series: the records of this station end in 2020. Over 1991–2020 the annual mean temperature there is 6.3 °C, noticeably higher than over 1961–1990 (5.9 °C): a difference of 0.3 °C. The warmest year of the series is 2006 (7.9 °C) and the coldest 1917 (4.3 °C). The last complete year, 2020, ranks 14 out of 100, from warmest to coldest. Over 1961–2020, the annual mean temperature changes by +0.15 °C per decade. The station ranks 212 out of 240 stations, from the fastest rise to the slowest.
Annual mean temperature since 1917
The first ten years of the series (1917–1926) average 5.2 °C; the last ten (2010–2020) average 6.5 °C, a difference of +1.3 °C. Of the ten warmest years in the series, 4 fall after 1999. The warmest is 2006 (7.9 °C). The ten-year running mean peaks at 6.7 °C (2007) and bottoms out at 5.1 °C (1924).
Annual rainfall since 1917
On average 1314 mm of rain falls per year over the 82 documented years. The wettest year, 2002, received 1786 mm; the driest, 1946, only 931 mm, which is 1.9 times less. Over 1961–1990, December is on average the wettest month (166 mm) and September the driest (95 mm). Between 1985 and 2004, 18 years out of 20 exceeded the series average.
Monthly normals: 1961–1990 against 1991–2020
The table compares, month by month, the mean temperature and the rainfall total of two thirty-year reference periods. The difference column shows what the recent period changes compared with the earlier one.
| Month | Temp. 1961–1990 | Temp. 1991–2020 | Difference | Rain 1961–1990 | Rain 1991–2020 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −6.4 °C | −6.2 °C | +0.2 °C | 141 mm | – | – |
| February | −6.5 °C | −5.8 °C | +0.7 °C | 114 mm | – | – |
| March | −1.8 °C | −1.7 °C | +0.1 °C | 116 mm | – | – |
| April | 3.6 °C | 3.9 °C | +0.3 °C | 101 mm | – | – |
| May | 9.6 °C | 9.6 °C | 0.0 °C | 98 mm | – | – |
| June | 14.8 °C | 14.7 °C | −0.1 °C | 96 mm | – | – |
| July | 18.4 °C | 18.6 °C | +0.2 °C | 101 mm | – | – |
| August | 17.9 °C | 18.3 °C | +0.4 °C | 111 mm | – | – |
| September | 13.5 °C | 14.1 °C | +0.6 °C | 95 mm | – | – |
| October | 8.3 °C | 8.3 °C | 0.0 °C | 119 mm | – | – |
| November | 3.1 °C | 3.4 °C | +0.3 °C | 143 mm | – | – |
| December | −3.4 °C | −2.0 °C | +1.4 °C | 166 mm | – | – |
The largest temperature change is in December (+1.4 °C) and the smallest in June (−0.1 °C); over the year the mean difference is +0.3 °C, and 9 months out of twelve are warmer than before.
Records at Upper Stewiacke
- Warmest year: 7.9 °C, in 2006
- Coldest year: 4.3 °C, in 1917
- Driest year: 931 mm, in 1946
- Wettest year: 1786 mm, in 2002
- Warmest month: 21.2 °C, in July 1947
- Coldest month: −14.8 °C, in February 1923
- Wettest month: 342 mm, in August 1971
3.6 °C separate the warmest year of the series from the coldest. Daily records are not part of the dataset for this station: only annual and monthly extremes are shown.
Temperature trend over 1961–2020
The regression line of annual mean temperature changes by +0.15 °C per decade between 1961 and 2020, about +0.9 °C over the whole period. That is slower than the median of the 240 stations (+0.25 °C per decade), by 0.10 °C per decade: the station ranks 212 out of 240.
Data source and licence
Data source: Environment and Climate Change Canada (dataset “AHCCD (ahccd-monthly) + climate-daily”), licence Open Government Licence – Canada. Last updated: 29 October 2026.
The data for Upper Stewiacke are shown as the source publishes them; this site does not correct them. A year is kept only if at least eleven months of measurements are available, and a normal is computed only with at least twenty years of data out of its thirty. Temperatures are rounded to 0.1 °C and rainfall to the millimetre. The station is one of 240 stations in Canada: the overview page lets you compare them.
Frequently asked questions
What is the annual mean temperature at Upper Stewiacke?
Over 1991–2020, the annual mean temperature at Upper Stewiacke is 6.3 °C. It was 5.9 °C over 1961–1990, a difference of +0.3 °C.
What is the warmest year ever measured at Upper Stewiacke?
Since records began in 1917, the warmest year at Upper Stewiacke is 2006, at 7.9 °C on average. The coldest is 1917 (4.3 °C).
Is the climate at Upper Stewiacke getting warmer?
Yes: at Upper Stewiacke, the annual mean temperature rises by 0.15 °C per decade between 1961 and 2020, +0.9 °C in total. 4 of the 10 warmest years in the series fall after 1999.
Neighbouring stations