Campsie is a weather station located 647 m above sea level, 18 km from Barrhead. Its records go back to 1913: 105 years of temperature are available up to 2020, along with rainfall and a comparison with two reference normals. Closed series: the records of this station end in 2020. Over 1991–2020 the annual mean temperature there is 2.4 °C, clearly higher than over 1961–1990 (1.7 °C): a difference of 0.7 °C. The warmest year of the series is 1981 (5.3 °C) and the coldest 1919 (−1.4 °C). The last complete year, 2020, ranks 45 out of 105, from warmest to coldest. Over 1961–2020, the annual mean temperature changes by +0.30 °C per decade. The station ranks 72 out of 240 stations, from the fastest rise to the slowest.
Annual mean temperature since 1913
The first ten years of the series (1913–1923) average 0.7 °C; the last ten (2010–2020) average 2.7 °C, a difference of +2.0 °C. Of the ten warmest years in the series, 5 fall after 1999. The warmest is 1981 (5.3 °C). The ten-year running mean peaks at 2.8 °C (2017) and bottoms out at 0.5 °C (1925).
Annual rainfall since 1913
On average 494 mm of rain falls per year over the 98 documented years. The wettest year, 1935, received 722 mm; the driest, 1967, only 263 mm, which is 2.7 times less. The 1991–2020 normal (493 mm per year) is 2 mm (0.4 %) above the 1961–1990 one (491 mm). Over 1991–2020, July is on average the wettest month (91 mm) and February the driest (15 mm). Between 1993 and 2012, 9 years out of 20 exceeded the series average.
Monthly normals: 1961–1990 against 1991–2020
The table compares, month by month, the mean temperature and the rainfall total of two thirty-year reference periods. The difference column shows what the recent period changes compared with the earlier one.
| Month | Temp. 1961–1990 | Temp. 1991–2020 | Difference | Rain 1961–1990 | Rain 1991–2020 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | −15.1 °C | −12.9 °C | +2.2 °C | 22 mm | 31 mm | +9 mm |
| February | −11.0 °C | −10.0 °C | +1.0 °C | 20 mm | 15 mm | −5 mm |
| March | −5.2 °C | −4.7 °C | +0.5 °C | 19 mm | 20 mm | +1 mm |
| April | 3.3 °C | 3.7 °C | +0.4 °C | 22 mm | 31 mm | +9 mm |
| May | 9.9 °C | 10.1 °C | +0.2 °C | 47 mm | 50 mm | +3 mm |
| June | 13.9 °C | 14.1 °C | +0.2 °C | 91 mm | 90 mm | −1 mm |
| July | 15.8 °C | 16.6 °C | +0.8 °C | 94 mm | 91 mm | −3 mm |
| August | 14.6 °C | 15.3 °C | +0.7 °C | 74 mm | 59 mm | −15 mm |
| September | 9.3 °C | 10.3 °C | +1.0 °C | 40 mm | 37 mm | −3 mm |
| October | 4.2 °C | 3.4 °C | −0.8 °C | 19 mm | 23 mm | +4 mm |
| November | −6.3 °C | −5.4 °C | +0.9 °C | 19 mm | 25 mm | +6 mm |
| December | −13.5 °C | −11.7 °C | +1.8 °C | 24 mm | 21 mm | −3 mm |
The largest temperature change is in January (+2.2 °C) and the smallest in October (−0.8 °C); over the year the mean difference is +0.7 °C, and 11 months out of twelve are warmer than before. For rainfall, the largest difference is in January (+9 mm) and the smallest in August (−15 mm).
Records at Campsie
- Warmest year: 5.3 °C, in 1981
- Coldest year: −1.4 °C, in 1919
- Driest year: 263 mm, in 1967
- Wettest year: 722 mm, in 1935
- Warmest month: 19.2 °C, in July 2007
- Coldest month: −30.0 °C, in January 1969
- Wettest month: 261 mm, in June 1914
6.7 °C separate the warmest year of the series from the coldest. Daily records are not part of the dataset for this station: only annual and monthly extremes are shown.
Temperature trend over 1961–2020
The regression line of annual mean temperature changes by +0.30 °C per decade between 1961 and 2020, about +1.8 °C over the whole period. That is faster than the median of the 240 stations (+0.25 °C per decade), by 0.05 °C per decade: the station ranks 72 out of 240.
Data source and licence
Data source: Environment and Climate Change Canada (dataset “AHCCD (ahccd-monthly) + climate-daily”), licence Open Government Licence – Canada. Last updated: 29 October 2026.
The data for Campsie are shown as the source publishes them; this site does not correct them. A year is kept only if at least eleven months of measurements are available, and a normal is computed only with at least twenty years of data out of its thirty. Temperatures are rounded to 0.1 °C and rainfall to the millimetre. The station is one of 240 stations in Canada: the overview page lets you compare them.
Frequently asked questions
What is the annual mean temperature at Campsie?
Over 1991–2020, the annual mean temperature at Campsie is 2.4 °C. It was 1.7 °C over 1961–1990, a difference of +0.7 °C.
What is the warmest year ever measured at Campsie?
Since records began in 1913, the warmest year at Campsie is 1981, at 5.3 °C on average. The coldest is 1919 (−1.4 °C).
Is the climate at Campsie getting warmer?
Yes: at Campsie, the annual mean temperature rises by 0.30 °C per decade between 1961 and 2020, +1.8 °C in total. 5 of the 10 warmest years in the series fall after 1999.
Towns near this station
Neighbouring stations