Quebec, 149 m · continuously updated
Quebec/Jean Lesage Intl (7 km) · 9 °C · ECCC 08:00
Temperature · last 4 and next 28 hours
Updated hourly.
Two-week trend.
Sunrise –, golden light until –
Sunset –, golden light from –
–
European index, modelled by Copernicus (CAMS).
Daily maximum — protection advised from 3.
Snow settles about 300 m below it.
Neighbouring towns, as the crow flies.
No active warning for Wendake.
Updated 02 Nov 13:13.
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, under the Data Services End-use Licence. Warnings are shown unaltered; this site is not endorsed by Environment and Climate Change Canada.
No active warning for Wendake.
Measured at Quebec/Jean Lesage Intl, 7 km away from Wendake, November 2, 08:00 EST. This Environment and Climate Change Canada weather station is at an elevation of 61 m (Quebec). These are measured values, not a forecast.
| Temperature | 8.8 °C |
|---|---|
| Wind | 11 km/h SW |
| Gusts, last hour | — |
| Precipitation, last hour | 0.0 mm |
| Humidity | 80 % |
| Pressure (sea level) | 1022 hPa |
Past 24 hours: low 2.4 °C, high 11.2 °C, 0.0 mm of precipitation.
Wendake lies at about 149 m; the station is at 61 m.
Latest measurements from the Canadian weather stations
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada. Reports are published as measured, without quality control, and may contain errors or gaps. Not an official product of the Government of Canada and not endorsed by it. Data Services End-use Licence
The weather station nearest to Wendake, Quebec located 60 m above sea level, is 7 km away; its records cover 1877–2020. In November, the mean temperature there is 0.4 °C over 1991–2020, 0.7 °C more than over 1961–1990 (−0.3 °C), with about – mm of rain. The warmest month ever measured is July 1959 (22.0 °C), the coldest January 1994 (−18.3 °C). See the full series of Quebec
Calculated from Open-Meteo forecasts of 2026-11-02 08:13 (local time): model values, not measurements. All of today's advice
Today (Monday 2 Nov) in Wendake: light drizzle, 4 to 10 °C, precipitation 0.4 mm (24 %), wind up to 12 km/h. Tomorrow: heavy drizzle, 4 to 10 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | light drizzle | 4 °C | 10 °C | 0.4 mm | 12 km/h |
| Tomorrow | heavy drizzle | 4 °C | 10 °C | 12.1 mm | 20 km/h |
| Wed 4 Nov | light drizzle | 5 °C | 11 °C | 3.7 mm | 12 km/h |
| Thu 5 Nov | showers | 10 °C | 15 °C | 7.7 mm | 5 km/h |
| Fri 6 Nov | light drizzle | 10 °C | 14 °C | 0.2 mm | 9 km/h |
| Sat 7 Nov | rain | 10 °C | 11 °C | 34.7 mm | 10 km/h |
| Sun 8 Nov | heavy drizzle | 4 °C | 10 °C | 4.5 mm | 21 km/h |
Tomorrow, Tuesday 3 Nov, in Wendake: heavy drizzle, from 4 to 10 °C, 12.1 mm of precipitation (probability 84 %), wind up to 20 km/h.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 20 % | 5 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 9 °C | 0.4 mm | 36 % | 12 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 6 °C | 0.4 mm | 44 % | 16 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 4 °C | 0.4 mm | 50 % | 20 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 4 °C | 0.7 mm | 73 % | 17 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 5 °C | 0.7 mm | 71 % | 20 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 4 °C | 0.4 mm | 56 % | 18 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 4 °C | 1.1 mm | 84 % | 20 km/h |
Yes: 12.1 mm expected, probability 84 %.
Between 4 and 10 °C.
This weekend in Wendake: Saturday rain, 10 to 11 °C, Sunday heavy drizzle, 4 to 10 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Nov | 10 °C | 11 °C | 34.7 mm | 10 km/h | |
| Sun 8 Nov | 4 °C | 10 °C | 4.5 mm | 21 km/h |
The next 48 hours in Wendake, hour by hour: temperature from 4 to 10 °C, 16.1 mm of rain expected.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 9 % | 12 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 8 °C | 0.4 mm | 11 % | 9 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 13 % | 6 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 7 % | 5 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 7 % | 3 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 8 % | 8 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 5 % | 9 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 9 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 6 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 6 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 5 % | 8 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 7 % | 7 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 11 % | 6 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 18 % | 4 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 24 % | 7 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 15 % | 6 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 20 % | 5 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 25 % | 7 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 31 % | 7 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 9 °C | 0.4 mm | 36 % | 12 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 7 °C | 0.4 mm | 40 % | 15 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 6 °C | 0.4 mm | 45 % | 15 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 6 °C | 0.4 mm | 44 % | 16 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 5 °C | 0.7 mm | 58 % | 15 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 5 °C | 0.7 mm | 57 % | 19 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 4 °C | 0.4 mm | 50 % | 20 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 5 °C | 0.4 mm | 58 % | 18 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 5 °C | 0.4 mm | 60 % | 18 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 4 °C | 0.7 mm | 73 % | 17 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 5 °C | 0.4 mm | 83 % | 18 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 5 °C | 0.7 mm | 76 % | 19 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 5 °C | 0.7 mm | 71 % | 20 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 4 °C | 0.7 mm | 77 % | 18 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 4 °C | 0.4 mm | 64 % | 18 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 4 °C | 0.4 mm | 56 % | 18 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 4 °C | 0.4 mm | 51 % | 20 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 4 °C | 0.4 mm | 84 % | 20 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 4 °C | 1.1 mm | 84 % | 20 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 4 °C | 0.7 mm | 84 % | 19 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 5 °C | 1.3 mm | 84 % | 15 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 5 °C | 1.9 mm | 84 % | 12 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 6 °C | 1.5 mm | 84 % | 7 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 94 % | 4 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 94 % | 3 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 6 °C | 0.1 mm | 94 % | 2 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 94 % | 1 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 94 % | 4 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 8 °C | 0.1 mm | 94 % | 5 km/h |
Wendake lies at 149 m, 48 m above the average of the 301 places we cover in Quebec (101 m). That makes it the 83rd highest of the 301. The main town, Montréal, lies 228 km to the south-west. The nearest places we cover are Neufchâtel-Est–Lebourgneuf (1 km to the south-east), L'Ancienne-Lorette (8 km to the south), Shannon (12 km to the west) and Québec (12 km to the south-east). With about 2,200 inhabitants according to GeoNames, Wendake is the 288th largest of the 301 places we cover in Quebec. Of the places of interest on this site, the nearest is Mont-Sainte-Anne (ski resort, 41 km to the north-east).
Today is 7.0 °C above the November normal (3.4 °C).
In Wendake, July is typically the warmest month (up to 23.9 °C on average), while January is the coldest at -15.9 °C. October sees the most rain, with around 126 mm.
By season (average highs, 1991–2020 normals): winter -5.4 °C and 252 mm of rain, spring 8.4 °C and 284 mm, summer 22.8 °C and 358 mm, autumn 10.9 °C and 333 mm. The wettest season is summer (29 % of the annual total), the driest winter (21 %).
| Max T (°C) | Min T (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy days | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | -7.2 | -15.9 | 83 | 12 |
| February | -5.3 | -14.1 | 68 | 10 |
| March | 0.5 | -8.3 | 80 | 11 |
| April | 7.7 | -1.8 | 103 | 12 |
| May | 16.9 | 6.3 | 102 | 13 |
| June | 21.8 | 12.2 | 118 | 12 |
| July | 23.9 | 15.2 | 126 | 15 |
| August | 22.8 | 14.4 | 114 | 13 |
| September | 18.5 | 10.1 | 110 | 11 |
| October | 10.9 | 3.8 | 126 | 13 |
| November | 3.4 | -2.9 | 97 | 12 |
| December | -3.6 | -11.1 | 101 | 13 |
Compared with Montréal, the main town 228 km to the south-west, highs in the warmest month are 0.8 °C lower here, and the year brings 130 mm more precipitation. In 6 months the average low falls below 0 °C (January, February, March, April, November and December); in 3 months the average high exceeds 20 °C (June, July and August).
Nearby places with normals of their own (from another station or reanalysis grid cell) compare as follows: Shannon (12 km to the west): summers 0.4 °C cooler and 163 mm wetter a year; Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures (15 km to the south-west): summers 0.4 °C warmer and 61 mm wetter a year; Boischatel (17 km to the east): summers 0.1 °C warmer and 178 mm wetter a year. Among the 301 places we cover in Quebec whose normals come from the ERA5 reanalysis, Wendake ranks 209th for summer warmth and 41st for annual precipitation. The warmest summers are in Le Sud-Ouest, Brossard and 2 other places and the coolest in Puvirnituq; the wettest year is in Saint-Raymond (Quebec, 142 m) and the driest in Puvirnituq.
The warmest month in Wendake is typically July, averaging 23.9 °C (1991–2020 normal). The coldest is January, at -15.9 °C.
Wendake sees about 147 rainy days a year, adding up to roughly 1228 mm of rainfall (1991–2020 normals).
Between July and January, the temperature gap in Wendake runs to about 39.8 °C, based on the 1991–2020 normals.