Quebec, 188 m · continuously updated
Lac Saint-Pierre (40 km) · 11 °C · ECCC 08:00
Temperature · last 4 and next 28 hours
Updated hourly.
Two-week trend.
Sunrise –, golden light until –
Sunset –, golden light from –
–
European index, modelled by Copernicus (CAMS).
Daily maximum — protection advised from 3.
Snow settles about 300 m below it.
Neighbouring towns, as the crow flies.
No active warning for Mandeville.
Updated 02 Nov 13:13.
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, under the Data Services End-use Licence. Warnings are shown unaltered; this site is not endorsed by Environment and Climate Change Canada.
No active warning for Mandeville.
Measured at Lac Saint-Pierre, 40 km away from Mandeville, November 2, 08:00 EST. This Environment and Climate Change Canada weather station is at an elevation of 16 m (Quebec). These are measured values, not a forecast.
| Temperature | 10.7 °C |
|---|---|
| Wind | 12 km/h SW |
| Gusts, last hour | — |
| Precipitation, last hour | — |
| Humidity | 79 % |
| Pressure (sea level) | — |
Past 24 hours: low 4.0 °C, high 12.9 °C, — mm of precipitation.
Mandeville lies at about 188 m; the station is at 16 m. With 172 m of difference in elevation, the temperature in Mandeville can differ by a degree or more from the one measured at the station.
Latest measurements from the Canadian weather stations
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada. Reports are published as measured, without quality control, and may contain errors or gaps. Not an official product of the Government of Canada and not endorsed by it. Data Services End-use Licence
Calculated from Open-Meteo forecasts of 2026-11-02 08:13 (local time): model values, not measurements. All of today's advice
Today (Monday 2 Nov) in Mandeville: overcast, 7 to 16 °C, precipitation 0.0 mm (19 %), wind up to 10 km/h. Tomorrow: heavy drizzle, 7 to 11 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | overcast | 7 °C | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 10 km/h |
| Tomorrow | heavy drizzle | 7 °C | 11 °C | 9.0 mm | 10 km/h |
| Wed 4 Nov | light rain | 8 °C | 18 °C | 0.3 mm | 13 km/h |
| Thu 5 Nov | rain | 10 °C | 14 °C | 6.5 mm | 13 km/h |
| Fri 6 Nov | light drizzle | 9 °C | 14 °C | 0.5 mm | 5 km/h |
| Sat 7 Nov | rain | 10 °C | 11 °C | 19.8 mm | 15 km/h |
| Sun 8 Nov | overcast | 4 °C | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 16 km/h |
Tomorrow, Tuesday 3 Nov, in Mandeville: heavy drizzle, from 7 to 11 °C, 9.0 mm of precipitation (probability 87 %), wind up to 10 km/h.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 19 % | 1 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 29 % | 4 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 34 % | 6 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 11 °C | 0.4 mm | 51 % | 8 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 10 °C | 0.4 mm | 83 % | 10 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 8 °C | 0.7 mm | 80 % | 9 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 7 °C | 0.7 mm | 74 % | 10 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 7 °C | 0.4 mm | 87 % | 7 km/h |
Yes: 9.0 mm expected, probability 87 %.
Between 7 and 11 °C.
This weekend in Mandeville: Saturday rain, 10 to 11 °C, Sunday overcast, 4 to 9 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Nov | 10 °C | 11 °C | 19.8 mm | 15 km/h | |
| Sun 8 Nov | 4 °C | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 16 km/h |
The next 48 hours in Mandeville, hour by hour: temperature from 7 to 16 °C, 9.4 mm of rain expected.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 9 % | 7 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 9 % | 7 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 8 % | 7 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 8 % | 9 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 7 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 16 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 5 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 8 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 5 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 5 % | 2 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 8 % | 3 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 10 % | 5 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 15 % | 5 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 19 % | 4 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 15 % | 3 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 16 % | 3 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 19 % | 6 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 19 % | 1 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 21 % | 1 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 34 % | 3 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 29 % | 4 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 11 °C | 0.4 mm | 36 % | 6 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 35 % | 5 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 34 % | 6 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 38 % | 6 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 11 °C | 0.4 mm | 33 % | 8 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 11 °C | 0.4 mm | 51 % | 8 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 11 °C | 0.7 mm | 66 % | 10 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 10 °C | 0.7 mm | 79 % | 10 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 10 °C | 0.4 mm | 83 % | 10 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 9 °C | 0.7 mm | 71 % | 9 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 8 °C | 1.1 mm | 82 % | 8 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 8 °C | 0.7 mm | 80 % | 9 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 8 °C | 0.4 mm | 77 % | 10 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 7 °C | 0.4 mm | 79 % | 9 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 7 °C | 0.7 mm | 74 % | 10 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 7 °C | 0.7 mm | 78 % | 7 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 7 °C | 0.4 mm | 87 % | 8 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 7 °C | 0.4 mm | 87 % | 7 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 87 % | 8 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 8 °C | 0.5 mm | 87 % | 7 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 87 % | 6 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 9 °C | 0.3 mm | 87 % | 5 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 45 % | 5 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 45 % | 6 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 45 % | 6 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 45 % | 6 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 45 % | 6 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 45 % | 7 km/h |
Mandeville lies at 188 m, 87 m above the average of the 301 places we cover in Quebec (101 m). That makes it the 52nd highest of the 301. The main town, Montréal, lies 97 km to the south. The nearest places we cover are Saint-Gabriel (8 km to the south), Saint-Jean-de-Matha (21 km to the south-west), Saint-Félix-de-Valois (23 km to the south) and Louiseville (34 km to the east). With about 2,043 inhabitants according to GeoNames, Mandeville is the 296th largest of the 301 places we cover in Quebec. Of the places of interest on this site, the nearest is La Mauricie National Park (national park, 56 km to the north-east).
Today is 12.0 °C above the November normal (3.8 °C).
In Mandeville, July is typically the warmest month (up to 24.6 °C on average), while January is the coldest at -15.7 °C. October sees the most rain, with around 106 mm.
By season (average highs, 1991–2020 normals): winter -4.8 °C and 225 mm of rain, spring 9.1 °C and 263 mm, summer 23.5 °C and 296 mm, autumn 11.4 °C and 289 mm. The wettest season is summer (28 % of the annual total), the driest winter (21 %).
| Max T (°C) | Min T (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy days | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | -6.8 | -15.7 | 77 | 10 |
| February | -4.7 | -13.7 | 62 | 9 |
| March | 1.0 | -8.0 | 74 | 10 |
| April | 8.7 | -0.9 | 98 | 11 |
| May | 17.5 | 7.2 | 91 | 12 |
| June | 22.5 | 13.0 | 99 | 12 |
| July | 24.6 | 15.7 | 102 | 13 |
| August | 23.5 | 15.0 | 96 | 12 |
| September | 19.1 | 10.9 | 94 | 10 |
| October | 11.4 | 4.3 | 106 | 11 |
| November | 3.8 | -2.5 | 89 | 11 |
| December | -3.0 | -10.7 | 87 | 12 |
Compared with Montréal, the main town 97 km to the south, highs in the warmest month are 0.1 °C lower here, and the year brings 24 mm less precipitation. In 6 months the average low falls below 0 °C (January, February, March, April, November and December); in 3 months the average high exceeds 20 °C (June, July and August).
Nearby places with normals of their own (from another station or reanalysis grid cell) compare as follows: Saint-Gabriel (8 km to the south): summers 0.1 °C warmer and 10 mm wetter a year; Louiseville (34 km to the east): summers 0.7 °C warmer and 5 mm drier a year; Berthierville (34 km to the south): summers 1.1 °C warmer and 21 mm drier a year. Among the 301 places we cover in Quebec whose normals come from the ERA5 reanalysis, Mandeville ranks 162nd for summer warmth and 183rd for annual precipitation. The warmest summers are in Le Sud-Ouest, Brossard and 2 other places and the coolest in Puvirnituq; the wettest year is in Saint-Raymond (Quebec, 142 m) and the driest in Puvirnituq.
The warmest month in Mandeville is typically July, averaging 24.6 °C (1991–2020 normal). The coldest is January, at -15.7 °C.
Mandeville sees about 133 rainy days a year, adding up to roughly 1073 mm of rainfall (1991–2020 normals).
Between July and January, the temperature gap in Mandeville runs to about 40.3 °C, based on the 1991–2020 normals.