Quebec, 318 m · continuously updated
Val-D'Or (27 km) · 11 °C · ECCC 08:00
Temperature · last 4 and next 28 hours
Updated hourly.
Two-week trend.
Sunrise –, golden light until –
Sunset –, golden light from –
–
European index, modelled by Copernicus (CAMS).
Daily maximum — protection advised from 3.
Snow settles about 300 m below it.
Neighbouring towns, as the crow flies.
No active warning for Malartic.
Updated 02 Nov 13:13.
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, under the Data Services End-use Licence. Warnings are shown unaltered; this site is not endorsed by Environment and Climate Change Canada.
No active warning for Malartic.
Measured at Val-D'Or, 27 km away from Malartic, November 2, 08:00 EST. This Environment and Climate Change Canada weather station is at an elevation of 339 m (Quebec). These are measured values, not a forecast.
| Temperature | 10.9 °C |
|---|---|
| Wind | 10 km/h SW |
| Gusts, last hour | — |
| Precipitation, last hour | 0.0 mm |
| Humidity | 89 % |
| Pressure (sea level) | 1022 hPa |
Past 24 hours: low 1.5 °C, high 14.0 °C, 0.2 mm of precipitation.
Malartic lies at about 318 m; the station is at 339 m.
Latest measurements from the Canadian weather stations
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada. Reports are published as measured, without quality control, and may contain errors or gaps. Not an official product of the Government of Canada and not endorsed by it. Data Services End-use Licence
The weather station nearest to Malartic, Val D Or located 339 m above sea level, is 27 km away; its records cover 1952–2020. In November, the mean temperature there is −2.8 °C over 1991–2020, 0.5 °C more than over 1961–1990 (−3.3 °C), with about – mm of rain. The warmest month ever measured is July 2020 (20.7 °C), the coldest January 1994 (−24.9 °C). See the full series of Val D Or
Calculated from Open-Meteo forecasts of 2026-11-02 08:13 (local time): model values, not measurements. All of today's advice
Today (Monday 2 Nov) in Malartic: light drizzle, 10 to 13 °C, precipitation 0.4 mm (34 %), wind up to 16 km/h. Tomorrow: heavy rain, 9 to 13 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | light drizzle | 10 °C | 13 °C | 0.4 mm | 16 km/h |
| Tomorrow | heavy rain | 9 °C | 13 °C | 30.1 mm | 17 km/h |
| Wed 4 Nov | rain | 13 °C | 16 °C | 10.2 mm | 19 km/h |
| Thu 5 Nov | drizzle | 7 °C | 16 °C | 3.0 mm | 19 km/h |
| Fri 6 Nov | drizzle | 1 °C | 7 °C | 2.4 mm | 16 km/h |
| Sat 7 Nov | light snow | 1 °C | 2 °C | 2.8 mm | 14 km/h |
| Sun 8 Nov | snow | 0 °C | 2 °C | 1.7 mm | 18 km/h |
Tomorrow, Tuesday 3 Nov, in Malartic: heavy rain, from 9 to 13 °C, 30.1 mm of precipitation (probability 88 %), wind up to 17 km/h.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 11 °C | 0.4 mm | 35 % | 8 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 33 % | 7 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 9 °C | 0.7 mm | 51 % | 6 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 10 °C | 1.4 mm | 86 % | 11 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 11 °C | 0.7 mm | 46 % | 17 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 32 % | 13 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 34 % | 8 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 88 % | 10 km/h |
Yes: 30.1 mm expected, probability 88 %.
Between 9 and 13 °C.
This weekend in Malartic: Saturday light snow, 1 to 2 °C, Sunday snow, 0 to 2 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Nov | 1 °C | 2 °C | 2.8 mm | 14 km/h | |
| Sun 8 Nov | 0 °C | 2 °C | 1.7 mm | 18 km/h |
The next 48 hours in Malartic, hour by hour: temperature from 9 to 14 °C, 38.6 mm of rain expected.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 5 % | 9 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 11 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 12 °C | 0.4 mm | 3 % | 10 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 11 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 11 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 10 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 8 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 9 % | 9 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 14 % | 7 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 20 % | 7 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 23 % | 7 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 22 % | 6 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 23 % | 7 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 15 % | 7 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 19 % | 6 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 34 % | 7 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 11 °C | 0.4 mm | 35 % | 8 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 11 °C | 18.7 mm | 46 % | 10 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 49 % | 9 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 33 % | 7 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 38 % | 5 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 44 % | 7 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 9 °C | 0.7 mm | 51 % | 6 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 9 °C | 0.7 mm | 84 % | 7 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 9 °C | 1.1 mm | 85 % | 8 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 10 °C | 1.4 mm | 86 % | 11 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 10 °C | 1.4 mm | 85 % | 11 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 11 °C | 1.8 mm | 63 % | 15 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 11 °C | 0.7 mm | 46 % | 17 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 11 °C | 0.7 mm | 37 % | 13 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 11 °C | 2.2 mm | 35 % | 10 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 32 % | 13 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 23 % | 12 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 32 % | 9 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 34 % | 8 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 38 % | 10 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 88 % | 8 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 88 % | 10 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 88 % | 10 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 13 °C | 0.3 mm | 88 % | 12 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 13 °C | 1.2 mm | 88 % | 14 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 14 °C | 1.9 mm | 88 % | 16 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 14 °C | 0.2 mm | 59 % | 19 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 14 °C | 0.2 mm | 59 % | 18 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 14 °C | 0.8 mm | 59 % | 16 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 14 °C | 1.6 mm | 59 % | 16 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 14 °C | 0.8 mm | 59 % | 16 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 14 °C | 1.4 mm | 59 % | 14 km/h |
Malartic lies at 318 m, 217 m above the average of the 301 places we cover in Quebec (101 m). That makes it the 14th highest of the 301. The main town, Montréal, lies 452 km to the south-east. The nearest places we cover are Val-d'Or (25 km to the east), Amos (48 km to the north), Rouyn-Noranda (67 km to the west) and Senneterre (72 km to the north-east). With about 3,710 inhabitants according to GeoNames, Malartic is the 224th largest of the 301 places we cover in Quebec.
Today is 12.2 °C above the November normal (1.1 °C).
In Malartic, July is typically the warmest month (up to 22.8 °C on average), while January is the coldest at -18.8 °C. September sees the most rain, with around 106 mm.
By season (average highs, 1991–2020 normals): winter -8.7 °C and 153 mm of rain, spring 5.4 °C and 195 mm, summer 21.6 °C and 275 mm, autumn 8.9 °C and 285 mm. The wettest season is autumn (31 % of the annual total), the driest winter (17 %).
| Max T (°C) | Min T (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy days | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | -10.9 | -18.8 | 53 | 11 |
| February | -9.2 | -17.0 | 39 | 8 |
| March | -2.8 | -11.0 | 50 | 9 |
| April | 4.7 | -3.8 | 72 | 10 |
| May | 14.4 | 3.8 | 73 | 11 |
| June | 20.7 | 10.8 | 84 | 12 |
| July | 22.8 | 14.1 | 94 | 14 |
| August | 21.4 | 13.3 | 97 | 13 |
| September | 16.9 | 9.5 | 106 | 13 |
| October | 8.7 | 2.9 | 97 | 14 |
| November | 1.1 | -4.4 | 83 | 13 |
| December | -6.1 | -13.0 | 61 | 12 |
Compared with Montréal, the main town 452 km to the south-east, highs in the warmest month are 1.9 °C lower here, and the year brings 189 mm less precipitation. In 6 months the average low falls below 0 °C (January, February, March, April, November and December); in 3 months the average high exceeds 20 °C (June, July and August).
Nearby places with normals of their own (from another station or reanalysis grid cell) compare as follows: Val-d'Or (25 km to the east): summers 0.2 °C warmer and 28 mm wetter a year; Amos (48 km to the north): summers 0.3 °C warmer and 8 mm wetter a year. Among the 301 places we cover in Quebec whose normals come from the ERA5 reanalysis, Malartic ranks 270th for summer warmth and 294th for annual precipitation. The warmest summers are in Le Sud-Ouest, Brossard and 2 other places and the coolest in Puvirnituq; the wettest year is in Saint-Raymond (Quebec, 142 m) and the driest in Puvirnituq.
The warmest month in Malartic is typically July, averaging 22.8 °C (1991–2020 normal). The coldest is January, at -18.8 °C.
Malartic sees about 140 rainy days a year, adding up to roughly 908 mm of rainfall (1991–2020 normals).
Between July and January, the temperature gap in Malartic runs to about 41.6 °C, based on the 1991–2020 normals.