Manitoba, 239 m · continuously updated
Kleefeld (Mafri) (24 km) · 13 °C · ECCC 08:00
Temperature · last 4 and next 28 hours
Updated hourly.
Two-week trend.
Sunrise –, golden light until –
Sunset –, golden light from –
–
European index, modelled by Copernicus (CAMS).
Daily maximum — protection advised from 3.
Snow settles about 300 m below it.
Neighbouring towns, as the crow flies.
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, under the Data Services End-use Licence. Warnings are shown unaltered; this site is not endorsed by Environment and Climate Change Canada.
Yes: Yellow warning (Fog).
Measured at Kleefeld (Mafri), 24 km away from Lorette, November 2, 08:00 EST. This Environment and Climate Change Canada weather station is at an elevation of 246 m (Manitoba). These are measured values, not a forecast.
| Temperature | 13.0 °C |
|---|---|
| Wind | 8 km/h E |
| Gusts, last hour | — |
| Precipitation, last hour | 0.0 mm |
| Humidity | 94 % |
| Pressure (sea level) | 1009 hPa |
Past 24 hours: low 9.1 °C, high 16.1 °C, 0.0 mm of precipitation.
Lorette lies at about 239 m; the station is at 246 m.
Latest measurements from the Canadian weather stations
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada. Reports are published as measured, without quality control, and may contain errors or gaps. Not an official product of the Government of Canada and not endorsed by it. Data Services End-use Licence
Calculated from Open-Meteo forecasts of 2026-11-02 08:13 (local time): model values, not measurements. All of today's advice
Today (Monday 2 Nov) in Lorette: drizzle, 10 to 15 °C, precipitation 5.5 mm (65 %), wind up to 31 km/h. Tomorrow: light drizzle, 6 to 11 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | drizzle | 10 °C | 15 °C | 5.5 mm | 31 km/h |
| Tomorrow | light drizzle | 6 °C | 11 °C | 0.8 mm | 34 km/h |
| Wed 4 Nov | overcast | 3 °C | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 18 km/h |
| Thu 5 Nov | overcast | 1 °C | 5 °C | 0.0 mm | 23 km/h |
| Fri 6 Nov | overcast | 0 °C | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 23 km/h |
| Sat 7 Nov | overcast | 2 °C | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 18 km/h |
| Sun 8 Nov | overcast | 3 °C | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 15 km/h |
Tomorrow, Tuesday 3 Nov, in Lorette: light drizzle, from 6 to 11 °C, 0.8 mm of precipitation (probability 17 %), wind up to 34 km/h.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 17 % | 31 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 32 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 33 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 33 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 30 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 29 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 29 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 29 km/h |
Yes: 0.8 mm expected, probability 17 %.
Between 6 and 11 °C.
This weekend in Lorette: Saturday overcast, 2 to 9 °C, Sunday overcast, 3 to 8 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Nov | 2 °C | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 18 km/h | |
| Sun 8 Nov | 3 °C | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 15 km/h |
The next 48 hours in Lorette, hour by hour: temperature from 3 to 15 °C, 5.6 mm of rain expected.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08:00 | 13 °C | 0.4 mm | 36 % | 10 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 14 °C | 0.4 mm | 41 % | 12 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 14 °C | 0.4 mm | 51 % | 13 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 14 °C | 0.4 mm | 59 % | 12 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 15 °C | 0.4 mm | 56 % | 11 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 15 °C | 0.4 mm | 63 % | 9 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 15 °C | 0.4 mm | 61 % | 10 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 15 °C | 0.4 mm | 65 % | 13 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 15 °C | 0.4 mm | 65 % | 13 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 47 % | 12 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 14 °C | 0.0 mm | 59 % | 10 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 14 °C | 0.4 mm | 60 % | 12 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 14 °C | 0.4 mm | 57 % | 17 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 12 °C | 0.4 mm | 55 % | 28 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 43 % | 31 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 26 % | 31 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 17 % | 31 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 10 °C | 0.4 mm | 11 % | 31 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 31 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 32 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 8 °C | 0.4 mm | 4 % | 33 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 34 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 33 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 33 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 32 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 33 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 32 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 31 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 30 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 31 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 28 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 29 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 30 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 28 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 29 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 28 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 27 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 29 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 24 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 20 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 5 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 15 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 8 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 8 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 9 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 3 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 9 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 3 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 10 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 3 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 10 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 3 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 % | 9 km/h |
Lorette lies at 239 m, 50 m below the average of the 28 places we cover in Manitoba (289 m). That makes it the 8th lowest of the 28. The main town, Winnipeg, lies 25 km to the north-west. The nearest places we cover are Ste. Anne (18 km to the south-east), Niverville (19 km to the south-west), Steinbach (27 km to the south-east) and West St. Paul (36 km to the north-west). With about 3,208 inhabitants according to GeoNames, Lorette is the 20th largest of the 28 places we cover in Manitoba.
Today is 15.3 °C above the November normal (0.1 °C).
In Lorette, July is typically the warmest month (up to 25.1 °C on average), while January is the coldest at -20.0 °C. June sees the most rain, with around 101 mm.
By season (average highs, 1991–2020 normals): winter -9.0 °C and 56 mm of rain, spring 9.2 °C and 141 mm, summer 24.1 °C and 273 mm, autumn 9.7 °C and 151 mm. The wettest season is summer (44 % of the annual total), the driest winter (9 %).
| Max T (°C) | Min T (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy days | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | -11.1 | -20.0 | 18 | 5 |
| February | -7.9 | -17.5 | 14 | 4 |
| March | 0.3 | -9.7 | 25 | 6 |
| April | 9.9 | -1.4 | 36 | 6 |
| May | 17.5 | 6.1 | 81 | 11 |
| June | 22.7 | 12.8 | 101 | 12 |
| July | 25.1 | 15.4 | 89 | 12 |
| August | 24.6 | 14.7 | 83 | 10 |
| September | 19.1 | 10.0 | 70 | 10 |
| October | 10.0 | 2.5 | 50 | 9 |
| November | 0.1 | -6.6 | 31 | 6 |
| December | -7.9 | -15.5 | 24 | 6 |
Compared with Winnipeg, the main town 25 km to the north-west, highs in the warmest month are 0.1 °C higher here, and the year brings 21 mm more precipitation. In 6 months the average low falls below 0 °C (January, February, March, April, November and December); in 3 months the average high exceeds 20 °C (June, July and August).
Nearby places with normals of their own (from another station or reanalysis grid cell) compare as follows: Niverville (19 km to the south-west): summers 0.3 °C warmer and 1 mm wetter a year; Steinbach (27 km to the south-east): almost identical normals; West St. Paul (36 km to the north-west): summers 0.1 °C warmer and 21 mm drier a year. Among the 28 places we cover in Manitoba whose normals come from the ERA5 reanalysis, Lorette ranks 9th for summer warmth and 4th for annual precipitation. The warmest summers are in Altona and the coolest in Thompson; the wettest year is in Beausejour and the driest in Flin Flon.
The warmest month in Lorette is typically July, averaging 25.1 °C (1991–2020 normal). The coldest is January, at -20.0 °C.
Lorette sees about 98 rainy days a year, adding up to roughly 620 mm of rainfall (1991–2020 normals).
Between July and January, the temperature gap in Lorette runs to about 45.1 °C, based on the 1991–2020 normals.