Home › British Columbia › Fruitvale
British Columbia, 659 m · continuously updated
Warfield Rcs (14 km) · 3 °C · ECCC 06:00
Temperature · last 4 and next 28 hours
Updated hourly.
Two-week trend.
Sunrise –, golden light until –
Sunset –, golden light from –
–
European index, modelled by Copernicus (CAMS).
Daily maximum — protection advised from 3.
Snow settles about 300 m below it.
Neighbouring towns, as the crow flies.
No active warning for Fruitvale.
Updated 02 Nov 13:13.
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, under the Data Services End-use Licence. Warnings are shown unaltered; this site is not endorsed by Environment and Climate Change Canada.
No active warning for Fruitvale.
Measured at Warfield Rcs, 14 km away from Fruitvale, November 2, 06:00 MST. This Environment and Climate Change Canada weather station is at an elevation of 574 m (British Columbia). These are measured values, not a forecast.
| Temperature | 2.8 °C |
|---|---|
| Wind | 4 km/h NW |
| Gusts, last hour | — |
| Precipitation, last hour | 0.0 mm |
| Humidity | 100 % |
| Pressure (sea level) | 1029 hPa |
Past 24 hours: low 0.5 °C, high 9.4 °C, 0.0 mm of precipitation.
Fruitvale lies at about 659 m; the station is at 574 m.
Latest measurements from the Canadian weather stations
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada. Reports are published as measured, without quality control, and may contain errors or gaps. Not an official product of the Government of Canada and not endorsed by it. Data Services End-use Licence
The weather station nearest to Fruitvale, Warfield located 567 m above sea level, is 13 km away; its records cover 1929–2020. In November, the mean temperature there is 2.0 °C over 1991–2020, 0.2 °C more than over 1961–1990 (1.8 °C), with about – mm of rain. The warmest month ever measured is July 1985 (24.3 °C), the coldest January 1950 (−13.4 °C). See the full series of Warfield
Calculated from Open-Meteo forecasts of 2026-11-02 08:13 (local time): model values, not measurements. All of today's advice
Today (Monday 2 Nov) in Fruitvale: overcast, 1 to 11 °C, precipitation 0.0 mm (0 %), wind up to 9 km/h. Tomorrow: overcast, 3 to 13 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | overcast | 1 °C | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 9 km/h |
| Tomorrow | overcast | 3 °C | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 10 km/h |
| Wed 4 Nov | overcast | 1 °C | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 7 km/h |
| Thu 5 Nov | drizzle | 3 °C | 6 °C | 1.4 mm | 5 km/h |
| Fri 6 Nov | overcast | 1 °C | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 8 km/h |
| Sat 7 Nov | overcast | 1 °C | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 km/h |
| Sun 8 Nov | overcast | 4 °C | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 km/h |
Tomorrow, Tuesday 3 Nov, in Fruitvale: overcast, from 3 to 13 °C, 0.0 mm of precipitation (probability 2 %), wind up to 10 km/h.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 2 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 2 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 3 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h |
No significant rain expected (0.0 mm forecast).
Between 3 and 13 °C.
This weekend in Fruitvale: Saturday overcast, 1 to 11 °C, Sunday overcast, 4 to 11 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Nov | 1 °C | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 km/h | |
| Sun 8 Nov | 4 °C | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 6 km/h |
The next 48 hours in Fruitvale, hour by hour: temperature from 1 to 13 °C, 0.0 mm of rain expected.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08:00 | 2 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 5 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 4 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 9 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 5 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 9 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 5 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 5 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 5 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 4 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 1 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 1 % | 2 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 3 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 2 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 13 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 2 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 2 % | 4 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 3 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 10 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 8 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 4 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 3 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 2 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 2 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 2 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 7 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 2 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 1 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 1 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 6 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 1 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 1 °C | 0.0 mm | 0 % | 5 km/h |
Fruitvale lies at 659 m, 407 m above the average of the 147 places we cover in British Columbia (252 m). That makes it the 18th highest of the 147. The main town, Vancouver, lies 405 km to the west. The nearest places we cover are Trail (11 km to the west), Rossland (19 km to the west), Castlegar (24 km to the north) and Nelson (47 km to the north-east). With about 3,491 inhabitants according to GeoNames, Fruitvale is the 109th largest of the 147 places we cover in British Columbia.
Today is 6.1 °C above the November normal (4.7 °C).
In Fruitvale, August is typically the warmest month (up to 28.3 °C on average), while January is the coldest at -6.8 °C. November sees the most rain, with around 94 mm.
By season (average highs, 1991–2020 normals): winter 1.3 °C and 226 mm of rain, spring 12.6 °C and 211 mm, summer 26.3 °C and 122 mm, autumn 13.4 °C and 195 mm. The wettest season is winter (30 % of the annual total), the driest summer (16 %).
| Max T (°C) | Min T (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy days | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0.7 | -6.8 | 80 | 14 |
| February | 3.4 | -4.9 | 59 | 11 |
| March | 7.1 | -1.3 | 74 | 14 |
| April | 12.0 | 2.0 | 65 | 12 |
| May | 18.8 | 6.5 | 72 | 12 |
| June | 22.5 | 10.5 | 71 | 11 |
| July | 28.0 | 14.4 | 29 | 6 |
| August | 28.3 | 14.2 | 22 | 4 |
| September | 22.4 | 9.4 | 37 | 6 |
| October | 13.0 | 3.4 | 65 | 10 |
| November | 4.7 | -1.8 | 94 | 15 |
| December | -0.1 | -6.8 | 87 | 14 |
Compared with Vancouver, the main town 405 km to the west, highs in the warmest month are 4.8 °C higher here, and the year brings 1511 mm less precipitation. In 5 months the average low falls below 0 °C (January, February, March, November and December); in 4 months the average high exceeds 20 °C (June, July, August and September).
Nearby places with normals of their own (from another station or reanalysis grid cell) compare as follows: Trail (11 km to the west): summers 1.3 °C warmer and 94 mm wetter a year; Castlegar (24 km to the north): summers 0.6 °C warmer and 248 mm wetter a year; Nelson (47 km to the north-east): summers 0.1 °C cooler and 205 mm wetter a year. Among the 147 places we cover in British Columbia whose normals come from the ERA5 reanalysis, Fruitvale ranks 16th for summer warmth and 110th for annual precipitation. The warmest summers are in Osoyoos and the coolest in Prince Rupert; the wettest year is in Tofino and the driest in Hanceville.
The warmest month in Fruitvale is typically August, averaging 28.3 °C (1991–2020 normal). The coldest is January, at -6.8 °C.
Fruitvale sees about 130 rainy days a year, adding up to roughly 754 mm of rainfall (1991–2020 normals).
Between August and January, the temperature gap in Fruitvale runs to about 35.1 °C, based on the 1991–2020 normals.