Home › Quebec › Saint-Marc-des-Carrières
Quebec, 47 m · continuously updated
Deschambault (6 km) · 9 °C · ECCC 08:00
Temperature · last 4 and next 28 hours
Updated hourly.
Two-week trend.
Sunrise –, golden light until –
Sunset –, golden light from –
–
European index, modelled by Copernicus (CAMS).
Daily maximum — protection advised from 3.
Snow settles about 300 m below it.
Neighbouring towns, as the crow flies.
No active warning for Saint-Marc-des-Carrières.
Updated 02 Nov 13:13.
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, under the Data Services End-use Licence. Warnings are shown unaltered; this site is not endorsed by Environment and Climate Change Canada.
No active warning for Saint-Marc-des-Carrières.
Measured at Deschambault, 6 km away from Saint-Marc-des-Carrières, November 2, 08:00 EST. This Environment and Climate Change Canada weather station is at an elevation of 61 m (Quebec). These are measured values, not a forecast.
| Temperature | 9.0 °C |
|---|---|
| Wind | 2 km/h W |
| Gusts, last hour | — |
| Precipitation, last hour | 0.0 mm |
| Humidity | 86 % |
| Pressure (sea level) | — |
Past 24 hours: low -0.8 °C, high 12.0 °C, 0.0 mm of precipitation.
Saint-Marc-des-Carrières lies at about 47 m; the station is at 61 m.
Latest measurements from the Canadian weather stations
Data Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada. Reports are published as measured, without quality control, and may contain errors or gaps. Not an official product of the Government of Canada and not endorsed by it. Data Services End-use Licence
The weather station nearest to Saint-Marc-des-Carrières, Donnacona located 61 m above sea level, is 6 km away; its records cover 1919–2020. In November, the mean temperature there is −0.2 °C over 1991–2020, 1.0 °C more than over 1961–1990 (−1.2 °C), with about – mm of rain. The warmest month ever measured is July 1921 (21.4 °C), the coldest February 1934 (−20.3 °C). See the full series of Donnacona
Calculated from Open-Meteo forecasts of 2026-11-02 08:13 (local time): model values, not measurements. All of today's advice
Today (Monday 2 Nov) in Saint-Marc-des-Carrières: heavy drizzle, 4 to 12 °C, precipitation 1.1 mm (25 %), wind up to 9 km/h. Tomorrow: rain, 4 to 10 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today | heavy drizzle | 4 °C | 12 °C | 1.1 mm | 9 km/h |
| Tomorrow | rain | 4 °C | 10 °C | 24.4 mm | 21 km/h |
| Wed 4 Nov | overcast | 5 °C | 16 °C | 0.1 mm | 15 km/h |
| Thu 5 Nov | rain | 10 °C | 14 °C | 6.2 mm | 14 km/h |
| Fri 6 Nov | overcast | 10 °C | 15 °C | 0.0 mm | 9 km/h |
| Sat 7 Nov | rain | 9 °C | 10 °C | 26.5 mm | 11 km/h |
| Sun 8 Nov | light drizzle | 4 °C | 10 °C | 1.4 mm | 25 km/h |
Tomorrow, Tuesday 3 Nov, in Saint-Marc-des-Carrières: rain, from 4 to 10 °C, 24.4 mm of precipitation (probability 86 %), wind up to 21 km/h.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 32 % | 5 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 10 °C | 1.1 mm | 70 % | 6 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 8 °C | 0.4 mm | 69 % | 16 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 6 °C | 0.7 mm | 69 % | 20 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 5 °C | 0.4 mm | 72 % | 19 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 5 °C | 1.4 mm | 80 % | 17 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 5 °C | 0.7 mm | 57 % | 19 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 4 °C | 2.2 mm | 85 % | 21 km/h |
Yes: 24.4 mm expected, probability 86 %.
Between 4 and 10 °C.
This weekend in Saint-Marc-des-Carrières: Saturday rain, 9 to 10 °C, Sunday light drizzle, 4 to 10 °C.
| Day | Weather | Min | Max | Precip. | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 7 Nov | 9 °C | 10 °C | 26.5 mm | 11 km/h | |
| Sun 8 Nov | 4 °C | 10 °C | 1.4 mm | 25 km/h |
The next 48 hours in Saint-Marc-des-Carrières, hour by hour: temperature from 4 to 12 °C, 25.6 mm of rain expected.
| Hour | Weather | Temp. | Precip. | Chance | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08:00 | 8 °C | 1.1 mm | 21 % | 7 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 16 % | 5 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 11 % | 8 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 9 °C | 0.0 mm | 10 % | 7 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 11 % | 7 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 11 % | 8 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 9 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 12 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 7 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 11 °C | 0.0 mm | 3 % | 6 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 4 % | 6 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 7 % | 7 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 15 % | 7 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 19 % | 7 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 17 % | 8 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 25 % | 8 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 25 % | 7 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 32 % | 5 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 38 % | 6 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 10 °C | 0.0 mm | 47 % | 5 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 10 °C | 1.1 mm | 70 % | 6 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 9 °C | 0.7 mm | 67 % | 2 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 9 °C | 3.2 mm | 70 % | 5 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 8 °C | 0.4 mm | 69 % | 16 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 7 °C | 1.8 mm | 60 % | 18 km/h | |
| 08:00 | 6 °C | 2.2 mm | 74 % | 19 km/h | |
| 09:00 | 6 °C | 0.7 mm | 69 % | 20 km/h | |
| 10:00 | 6 °C | 0.4 mm | 68 % | 20 km/h | |
| 11:00 | 6 °C | 0.4 mm | 59 % | 20 km/h | |
| 12:00 | 5 °C | 0.4 mm | 72 % | 19 km/h | |
| 13:00 | 5 °C | 0.7 mm | 86 % | 20 km/h | |
| 14:00 | 5 °C | 1.1 mm | 84 % | 19 km/h | |
| 15:00 | 5 °C | 1.4 mm | 80 % | 17 km/h | |
| 16:00 | 5 °C | 1.4 mm | 73 % | 18 km/h | |
| 17:00 | 5 °C | 1.1 mm | 60 % | 19 km/h | |
| 18:00 | 5 °C | 0.7 mm | 57 % | 19 km/h | |
| 19:00 | 5 °C | 0.0 mm | 58 % | 21 km/h | |
| 20:00 | 5 °C | 0.7 mm | 85 % | 21 km/h | |
| 21:00 | 4 °C | 2.2 mm | 85 % | 21 km/h | |
| 22:00 | 4 °C | 2.9 mm | 85 % | 20 km/h | |
| 23:00 | 5 °C | 0.8 mm | 85 % | 19 km/h | |
| 00:00 | 5 °C | 0.1 mm | 85 % | 15 km/h | |
| 01:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 85 % | 11 km/h | |
| 02:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 86 % | 8 km/h | |
| 03:00 | 6 °C | 0.0 mm | 86 % | 7 km/h | |
| 04:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 86 % | 6 km/h | |
| 05:00 | 7 °C | 0.0 mm | 86 % | 6 km/h | |
| 06:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 86 % | 6 km/h | |
| 07:00 | 8 °C | 0.0 mm | 86 % | 5 km/h |
Saint-Marc-des-Carrières lies at 47 m, 54 m below the average of the 301 places we cover in Quebec (101 m). That makes it the 131st lowest of the 301. The main town, Montréal, lies 176 km to the south-west. The nearest places we cover are Portneuf (12 km to the east), Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade (16 km to the south-west), Cap-Santé (20 km to the east) and Donnacona (25 km to the east). With about 2,358 inhabitants according to GeoNames, Saint-Marc-des-Carrières is the 282nd largest of the 301 places we cover in Quebec.
Today is 7.4 °C above the November normal (4.1 °C).
In Saint-Marc-des-Carrières, July is typically the warmest month (up to 24.5 °C on average), while January is the coldest at -15.6 °C. July sees the most rain, with around 136 mm.
By season (average highs, 1991–2020 normals): winter -4.6 °C and 248 mm of rain, spring 9.4 °C and 287 mm, summer 23.5 °C and 376 mm, autumn 11.6 °C and 340 mm. The wettest season is summer (30 % of the annual total), the driest winter (20 %).
| Max T (°C) | Min T (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | Rainy days | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | -6.6 | -15.6 | 84 | 12 |
| February | -4.5 | -13.6 | 66 | 10 |
| March | 1.4 | -7.7 | 80 | 11 |
| April | 8.9 | -0.7 | 102 | 12 |
| May | 17.8 | 7.2 | 105 | 13 |
| June | 22.6 | 13.0 | 116 | 12 |
| July | 24.5 | 15.9 | 136 | 15 |
| August | 23.4 | 15.2 | 123 | 14 |
| September | 19.1 | 11.0 | 115 | 12 |
| October | 11.6 | 4.7 | 125 | 14 |
| November | 4.1 | -2.2 | 100 | 12 |
| December | -2.8 | -10.7 | 98 | 14 |
Compared with Montréal, the main town 176 km to the south-west, highs in the warmest month are 0.2 °C lower here, and the year brings 153 mm more precipitation. In 6 months the average low falls below 0 °C (January, February, March, April, November and December); in 3 months the average high exceeds 20 °C (June, July and August).
Nearby places with normals of their own (from another station or reanalysis grid cell) compare as follows: Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pérade (16 km to the south-west): summers 0.4 °C warmer and 95 mm drier a year; Cap-Santé (20 km to the east): summers 0.1 °C warmer and 26 mm wetter a year; Saint-Raymond, Quebec, 142 m (28 km to the north-east): summers 0.7 °C cooler and 168 mm wetter a year. Among the 301 places we cover in Quebec whose normals come from the ERA5 reanalysis, Saint-Marc-des-Carrières ranks 165th for summer warmth and 29th for annual precipitation. The warmest summers are in Le Sud-Ouest, Brossard and 2 other places and the coolest in Puvirnituq; the wettest year is in Saint-Raymond (Quebec, 142 m) and the driest in Puvirnituq.
The warmest month in Saint-Marc-des-Carrières is typically July, averaging 24.5 °C (1991–2020 normal). The coldest is January, at -15.6 °C.
Saint-Marc-des-Carrières sees about 149 rainy days a year, adding up to roughly 1250 mm of rainfall (1991–2020 normals).
Between July and January, the temperature gap in Saint-Marc-des-Carrières runs to about 40.1 °C, based on the 1991–2020 normals.